FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS ABOVE £75

PRIVACY POLICY


Information

This website www.oudcense.com is owned and run by Oudcense Ltd. 

The registered company address: Oudcense Ltd, 2Thorn Lea Close, Bolton, BL1 5BE.

Oudcense Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.

Cookies

We use cookies to track your behaviour on our site to assist us in tailoring your visit. You can disable cookies in your browser but some of our website functions may then be unavailable to you.

Data Collection

We collect, use and store different types of personal information about you as detailed below:

Information you give us: You may choose to provide personal information to us when you place an order, call our customer service team, browse our website or use the other services offered by our website including giveaways and other promotions.  

The data we collect includes details you provide to us, such as your name and surname, shipping and billing addresses. We also collect data regarding your shopping habits and the pages and products you have viewed from your use of the website.

Information we receive and collect from other sources: We work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. In particular; we work with our website operator for the day to day operation and processing of web orders; Royal Mail for deliveries of web orders.

Data Usage

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to:

  • deliver our services and meet our legal responsibilities
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • provide additional services you have signed up for, such as marketing communications.
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Data Retention

Data will be held for 90days, for the purposes of contacting you effectively after which time it is depersonalised and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above. Data will only be released to third parties on request where there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

Data Protection

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we are holding on you free of charge. We will delete information or correct any inaccuracies at no charge as soon as you make the request. We will require no more proof of identity than is necessary to process and complete any such requests.

We will provide you with a copy of the personal data that we hold about you via email unless another format is requested.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold, and you may have the data erased, rectified, or amended. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data solely in cases of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Google Analytics

To compile analytics such as how often users visit our website and what pages they view, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the website. We only use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve our website’s technical performance. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read each website’s privacy statements before using them.

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification & unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Contact Information and Further Advice

If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal information or would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at info@oudcense.com or by writing to us at:

Oudcense Ltd, 2Thorn Lea Close, Bolton, BL1 5BE.

By phone: 07401661688

Note: All privacy information held by data controllers and processors is regulated by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Information relating to your privacy rights and any complaints procedure can be found at www.ico.org.uk [England and Wales]

Changes to Our Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be requested by emailing info@oudcensel.com.

This Privacy Policy statement was last updated, August 2020.